Project/Area Number |
11460026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
蚕糸・昆虫利用学
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ASANO Shin-ichiro (2000) Hokkaido Univ.Grad.School of Agr., Asso. Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (60222585)
飯塚 敏彦 (1999) 北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (50001441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAHARA Ken Hokkaido Univ.Grad.School of Agr., Inst.., 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (30241368)
浅野 眞一郎 北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (60222585)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Bacillus thuringiensis / insecticidal crystal protein / cry gene / Scarab-cidal / Nematoda-cidal / Lepidoptera-cidal / コガネムシ / 殺線虫活性cry遺伝子 / cryB28遺伝子 / cry 1遺伝子 / ドウガネブイブイ / 結晶タンパク質遺伝子 / cry8遺伝子 |
Research Abstract |
1. Screening of a scarab-cidal B.thuringiensis (1999) In order to find of a scarab-cidal B.thuringiensis, we were screening our B.thuringiensis stocks. 2. Analysis of the scarab-cidal B.thuringiensis strain (gallariae BBT2-8)(2000) We found the scarab-cidal Bt.BBT2-8, then we cloned the crystal protein genes (cryB28 gene) have a scarab-cidal activity. This cryB28 gene was expressed in E.coli and acrystariferous B.thuringiensis strain (BT51). The expression products had a highly activity against scarabe. 3. Screening of a nematoda-cidal B.thuringiensis (1999-2000) In order to find of a nematoda-cidal B.thuringiensis, we were screening our B.thuringiensis stocks by using PCR.We could not find nematodacidal B.thuringiensis strains. 4. Screening of novel lepidopteran-cidal B.thuringiensis (1999) In order to find of novel lepidopteran-cidal B.thuringiensis, we were screening our B.thuringiensis stocks. We picked up the novel lepidopteran acitive Bt strain (wuhanensis), then we cloned the novel cry1 gene (cry1Db1) from wuhanensis have insecticidal activities against Spodoptera litura, Plutella xylostella and Bombyx mori.