Community structure Of biota in paddy field ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11460031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Makoto  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (20092190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURASE Jun  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助手 (30285241)
ASAKAWA Susumu  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (50335014)
渡辺 彰  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (50231098)
豊田 剛己  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助手 (30262893)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsaquatic organism / flood water / phospholipid fatty acid / community structure / PCR-DGGE / PCR-RFLP / rice rhizosphere / Rice straw / リン脂質脂肪酸 / 稲ワラ / 水稲根圈微生物 / 植物遺体 / PCR-RFLP / 水田土壌 / 季節変動 / SEM
Research Abstract
The planktonic community in floodwater (FW) was investigated by collecting aquatic organisms periodically all the year round. The number of varieties (at the order level) was from 33 to 38 in the period of rice cultivation, and Lemanaceae, Pharyngophorida and Turbellaria were important members in the seasonal variation after midseason drainage. Thirty six varieties of aquatic organisms were found during the off-crop season under drained conditions. Different kinds of aquatic organisms survived at different habitats, but in general the soil beneath rice stubble was the main site for survival of aquatic organisms in the paddy field.
The bacterial communities in FW, plow, layer (PL), and percolating water (PW) were compared for the phospholipid fatty acid (PLFA) profile. Straight, mono-unsaturated PLFAs (biomarker of Gram-negative bacteria) accounted for a large proportion in FW and PW, while branched-chain PLFAs (biomarker of Gram-positive bacteria) took a large proportion in PL. Branched-chain PLFAs accounted for a large proportion in RS in submerged decomposition. PCR-RFLP pattern analysis indicated that the bacterial succession occurred in RS as RS decomposed and in plant residue (size more than 0.5mm) as the size of plant residue became finer.
The bacterial community of rice roots was studied for the PCR-RFLP and PCR-DGGE patterns after separating roots according to the nodal number. Cluster analysis showed that the difference in the community structure of respective nodal roots was more significant among the growth stage than among nodal roots with different nodal number. Microbial succession also seemed to occur as the respective nodal roots aged.