Project/Area Number |
11460035
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research Institution | Institute of Molecular and Cellular Biosciences, The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Shigeaki Institute of Molecular and Cellular Biosciences, The University of Tokyo Professor, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (60204468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANAGISAWA Junn Institute of Molecular and Cellular Biosciences, Assistant Professor, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助手 (50301114)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | fat-soluble factor / vitamin D derivatives / non-steroid hormone / heterodimer / two-hybrid assay / VDR KO mice / gene promoter / double KO mice / ステロイド甲状腺ホルモン / 脂溶性ビタミンA,D / 核内レセプター / 遺伝子スーパーファミリー / ビタミンD誘導体 / 標的組換え |
Research Abstract |
Some fat-soluble factors in intact aminals and diet act as ligands for nuclear receptors. In the present study, tissue-specific actions of vitamin D have been sudied by VDR KO mice, which develope rickets only after weaning. Furtherrmore, those mice were crossed with RXRγ Ko mice to establish double Ko mice for VDR and RXRγ, and the mice exhibited more over phenotypes, indicating a cross-talk between vitamin A and vitamin D.Conditional VDR KO in target tissues is under trial. We also searched novel nuclear receptors and found several candidates.