Functional analysis of a novel intracellular calcium-binding protein peflin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11460038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MAKI Masatoshi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (40183610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Hideki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助手 (30314470)
HITOMI Kiyotaka  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (00202276)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordspeflin / ALG-2 / calcium / EF-hand / interaction / Alix / annexin / dimer / カルシウム結合タンパク質 / penta-EF-hand / peflin / ヘテロダイマー / アポトーシス / cDNA / EF-hand
Research Abstract
Peflin is a new member of the penta-EF-hand (PEF) calcium-binding protein family that includes ALG-2 (apoptosis linked gene 2), calpain, and sorcin. We prepared a specific monoclonal antibody that recognized peflin. By immunoprecipitation followed by Western blot analysis, peflin and ALG-2 have been found to form a heterodimer that dissociates in a calcium-dependent manner. While peflin is localized to cytoplasm, ALG-2 is localized in both cytoplasm and nuclei. Peflin may regulate function of ALG-2 by heterodimerization. We identified PEF proteins in the cellular slime mold Dictyostelium discoideum, a model organism that displays transformation from unicellular form to multicellular form during its life cycle. Phylogenetic analysis has revealed that ALG-2 and/or peflin are conserved and present ubiquitously in higher and lower eukaryotes while calpain and sorcin are rather new in evolution. By the yeast two-hybrid screening, ALG-2, peflin, Alix and annexin XI were isolated as ALG-2-interacting proteins. The N-terminal Gly/Tyr/Pro-rich region of annexin has a sequence similar to that of the C-terminal region of Alix, suggesting presence of a common binding motif in these regions