Analysis of reaction mechanisums and molecular evolution of C-N hydrolases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11460042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Mikihiko  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Biochemistry, Professor, 応用生物化学系, 教授 (70221976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Yoshiteru  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Biochemistry, Research Assosciate, 応用生物化学系, 助手 (00323254)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAmidase / Nitrilase / Nitvile / Amide / Isonitvile / Isonitvile hydratase / アシダーゼ / Rhodococcus / 加水分解酵素
Research Abstract
As to the analysis of amidase, the Arg197 residue in the Rhodococcus amidase was selected for the mutagenesis experiment because they were absolutely conserved in the common signature sequence of the amidase family. By site-directed mutagenesis, we constructed two mutant amidases, in which Argl97 was substituted with Lys (R197K) and Gin (R197Q). The identity of each mutant was confirmed by determining the complete nucleotide seouence of the mutant gene. The Escherichia coli transformant cells containing each mutant gene were cultured at 28℃ using the expression system that we established for the wild-type amidase, and then amidase activities in the supernatants of cell-free extracts prepared from the cells were measured. Each mutant enzyme containing the R197K and R197Q substitution did not exhibit any amidase activity at all. Specific activities of R197K, and R197Q mutant enzymes were less than the detection threshold, even when large amounts of the enzymes were used in the reaction f … More or 12 h. These findings indicated that Argl97 would be crucial to the catalytic activity, by functioning as an oxyanion hole stabilizing the negatively charged tetrahedral transition state.
As to the analysis of isonitrile hydratase, to overproduce isonitrile hydratase of Pseudomonas in Escherichia coli, the coding sequence (inhA) was inserted between the Ndel and EcoRl sites of PET-21a, resulting in PET-inhA in which the isonitrile hydratase gene was under the control of the T7 promoter. When E. coli harboring PET-mM was cultured in the presence of 0.1 mM IPTG at 28ーC, high-level of isonitrile hydratase activity (5.23 (xmol/min/mg) was detected in the cell-free extract; this value corresponded to 31.7 % compared with the specific activity in the isonitrile hydratase purified from the wild Pseudomonas strain. We also analyzed the cell-free extract by SDS-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis and detected a 29 kDa protein band corresponding to the subunit of the Pseudomonas enzyme. The isonitrile hydratase produced in the recombinant cells was purified to homogeneity through ammonium sulfate fractionation and two-step column procedures. The purified enzyme gave almost the same physico-chemical properties, such as specific activity (17.3 μmol/min/mg) and molecular mass (29 kDa, apparently), as the Pseudomonas enzyme. Less