Bioactive peptides acting on animals and plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11460045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Masaaki  Kyoto University, Research Institute for Food Science, Professor, 食糧科学研究所, 教授 (50026572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA Hiromi  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50115458)
FUJISAWA Toshitaka  National Institute of Genetics, Associate Professor, 個体遺伝研究部門, 助教授 (60000262)
TAKENAKA Yasuyuki  Kyoto University, Research Institute for Food Science, Instructor, 食糧科学研究所, 助手 (20273518)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordssoybean / soymetide / β-conglycinin / Brassica campestris / pollen tube extension / root extension / angiotensin / fMLP / 花粉管 / 成長促進 / 免疫促進 / ファゴサイトーシス / 血圧上昇
Research Abstract
Ala-Met-Lys-Pro-Trp, which was isolated as a pollen tube-extending peptide from casein digest exhibited weak hypertensive activity after iv. administration in rats. While hypertensive activity of the peptide was blocked by an angiotensin AT1 antagonist, the pollen tube-extending activity was not affected by the antagonist.
Soymetide which was isolated as an immunostimulating peptide from soybean digest acts through fMLP receptor. Soymetide-4 (Met-Ile-Thr-Leu), the minimum peptide to show immunostimulating activity promoted extension of tea pollen tube. It also stimulated extension of Brassica campestris root at 10^<-7>M.The activity seems to be not a mere nutritional effect since the extension was inhibited by the peptide above 10^<-4>M.Soymetide-4 exhibited the highest activity both for stimulation of pollen tube and root exyension among the soymetide fragment peptides of various length. Ala-Met-Lys-Pro-Trp derived from casein as descibed above also stimulated root extension. Although fMLP weakly stimulated pollen tube extension, it was inactive for root.
Methioninyl residue in soymetide-4 was essential for both immunostimulation and extension of pollen tube and root. However, the peptide showing the maximum activity was different for these three activities among soymetide-4 derivatives ; the best peptide for immunostimulation, pollen tube extension and root extension was MIWL, MRGG and M (O) TL, respectively. These results suggest that receptors mediating these three activities are different each other though elevation of intracelullar calcium level is the common post-receptor event following them.