Characterization of silica-induced protein and mechanism of microbial silica deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11460047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Seiya  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究院, 教授 (20038277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Takushi  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Science, Professor, 農学研究院, 教授 (20136419)
DOI Katsumi  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学研究院, 講師 (40253520)
KIMURA Makoto  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究院, 教授 (10204992)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSilica deposition / Geothermal environments / Hyperthermophilic microorganism / Thermus thermphilus / Bio-silica / Silica-induced protein / Aluminum ion / 高度好熱細菌 / シリカ誘導性蛋白質 / Thermus属細菌 / A1イオン / 高度光熱細菌 / Thermus otakeensis
Research Abstract
A combined use of molecular ecological techniques and geochemical surveys revealed that thermophilic or hyperthermophilic microorganisms living in the geothermal environments are likely to be implicated in the formation of biogenic siliceous deposits. Electron microscopic observations indicated that numerous microorganism-like fabrics were presented in naturally occurring siliceous deposits such as siliceous sinter, geyserite, and silica scale, which suggests microbial contribution to silica precipitation. Molecular phylogenetic analysis suggested that extreme thermophilic bacteria within the genera Thermus and Hydrogenobacter are predominant components among the indigenous microbial community in siliceous deposits formed in pipes and equipment of Japanese geothermal power plants. These bacteria seem to actively contribute to the rapid formation of huge siliceous deposits. Additionally, in vitro examination suggested that Thermus cells induced the precipitation of supersaturated amorphous silica during the exponential growth phase, concomitant with the production of a specific cell envelope protein (Silica-induced protein, Sip). Sip seems to be a ferric iron-binding periplasmic protein of ABC transporter). The production of Sip was inhibited by Al ion. Dissolved silica in geothermal hot water may be a significant component in the maintenance of position and survival of microorganisms in limited niches.