Construction of novel metabolic pathway by DNA shuffling of aromatic dioxygenase genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11460048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Kensuke  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, Prof., 農学研究院, 教授 (90221556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Masatoshi  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, Assistant Prof., 農学研究院, 助手 (90274521)
YOSHINO Sadazo  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, Associated Prof., 農学研究院, 助教授 (80117291)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsoxygenase / hybrid enzyme / DNA shuffling / substrate specificity / degradative genes / alkyl benzene / molecular evolutionary engineering / ダイオキシン / ジオキシゲナーゼ / Pseudomonas / PCB / 遺伝子シャフリング / 芳香族炭化水素代謝 / ジベンゾフラン
Research Abstract
Oxygenases are involved in the direct introduction of molecular oxygen into the substrates, which consisted with terminal dioxygenase (comprised with a large and a small subunits) and electron transfer system from NADH. We first revealed that the large subunit is crucially involved in the substrate specificity of oxygenase. Then we performed DNA shuffling between the two large subunits of biphenyl dioxygenases derived from Pseudomonas pseudoalcaligenes KF707 and Burkhorderia cepacia LB400. The evolved bphA1 genes were expressed in Escherichia coli along with other bph genes. Some evolved biphenyl dioxygenases exhibited enhanced transformation abilities for various polychlorinated biphenyls by introducing molecular oxygen at the 2,3- and/or 3,4 positions depending on PCB congeners. Some other evolved enzymes acquired new and novel degradation capacities for benzene, toluene and some alkylbenzenes. The mutation using random hexanucleotide oligomers allow us to get another interesting mutant oxygenase which can degrade dibenzofuran and dibenzo-p-dioxin by both lateral dioxygenation and angular dioxygenation.
The amino acid sequences of above mutant dioxygenases were determined and the relationships between structure and function were discussed.