Breeding of yeast which ferments directly cellulose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11460049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Motoo  Graduate School of Agricultur and Biological Sciences, Osaka Prefecture University Professor, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80081537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Takashi  The sama as above, Associate Professor, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (70195056)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordscellulose / cellulase / gene / cloning / expression / セルロース / セルラーゼ / キシラナーゼ / マンノシダーゼ / 遺伝子 / 糸状菌 / バイオマス
Research Abstract
For utilization of biomass cellulosic substances are important because they are dominant organic substances on the earth. Cellulases consist of complex system and they hydrolyze cellulosic substances synergistically. We isolated Aspergillus aculeatus which shows synergism with Trichoderma cellulase. When the cellulase from Aspergillus aculeatus was mixed with Trichoderma cellulase, enzyme showed potent synergisty and hydrolyzed completely cellulosic substances. The research elucidated essential cellulase components. The enzyme genes were cloned and then these genes were introduced into yeast cells. Finally, we can expected the yeast which produced ethanol directly from cellulose.
The genes of 1 β-glucosidase, 2 Avicelases, 2 CM-cellulases, β-mannosidase, 1 xylanase were cloned. These genes were expressed in yeast cells. β-mannosidase gene was introduced into Aspergillus. The enzyme production improved in fungal cells.