Studies on pollen coat proteins involved in pollen-stigma interactions in Brassica sp.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11460056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Seiji  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Biological Sciences, Associate Professor, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教授 (70273836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWANO Megumi  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Biological Sciences, Technical Staff, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教務職員 (50160130)
SHIBA Hiroshi  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Biological Sciences, Research Associate, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助手 (20294283)
ISOGAI Akira  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Biological Sciences, Professor, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (20011992)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsself-incompatibility / pollen / Brassica / PCP / SP11 / SLR1-BP / primary incompatibility / adhesion / 花粉表層蛋白質 / SLP1-BP / 種間認識反応 / 自家不和合成 / SLG / SRK / 花粉側因子
Research Abstract
Plant sexual reproduction depends on highly specific interactions between pollen and pistil. Pistils can recognize to select from the genetically diverse range of pollen arriving on the stigma so that only appropriate pollen effects fertilization. These systems include barriers to cross-species fertilization and intraspecific barriers such as self-incompatibility (SI) that prevent self-fertilization.
In Brassica, stigmaticaly expressed members of a protein family, SLG family, are expected to play central roles in these recognition systems. SRK (S-receptor kinase) and SLG (S-locus glycoprotein), are shown to be involved in the recognition of self/non-self pollen in SI.SLR1 is suggested to be involved in the initial stages of pollen-stigma adhesion. Although these familial proteins are expected to interact with some components on pollen grains, the molecular nature of these components remained elusive.
In this study, we searched for these interacting molecules in PCP (pollen coat protein) family of proteins and succeeded to identify two key component named SP11 and SLR1-BP.SP11, which is encoded in the self-incompatibility (S) locus and belongs to a novel class of PCP family, is tumed out to be the pollen determinant of SI.We presented experimental evidence showing that SP11 is working as a self/non-self recognition marker which is perceived by SRK on stigmatic papillar cells. SLR1-BP, which is a new member of PCP class A proteins, is interacting with SLR1 with high affinity. Although the biological signficance of SLR1-BP is as yet to be exprimentally demonstrated, the interaction between SLR1 and SLR1 -BP is expected to be involved in the pollen-stigma adhesion process. These two pollen components identified in this study should be key molecules in understanding the pollen-stigma recognition process.