Analyses of action of a fruit component on the proliferation, invasion and metastasis of cancer cells and on cancerous hyperlipidemia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11460058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE AND TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
YAGASAKI Kazumi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Department of Applied Biological Science, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20166474)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordshepatoma cells / cancer metastasis / cancer cell invasion / cancerous hyperlipidemia / resveratrol / reactive oxygen species / anti-oxidation / prostaglandin / 癌増殖 / 癌細胞浸潤 / 悪液質 / 果実成分 / 果実部分 / 肝癌増殖
Research Abstract
Effect of a fruit component, resveratrol, on the proliferation, invasion and metastasis of hepatoma cells, AH1 09A, and on cancerous hyperlipidemia in the hepatoma-bearing rats was studied in vitro and in vivo. Resveratrol significantly inhibited the proliferation and invasion of AH 109A in vitro. This food component was orally given to fasted rats, blood was collected at appropriate time intervals after administration, serum was prepared and subjected to the in vitro proliferation and invasion assays. Serum obtained 1 hr after oral administration most strongly suppressed the invasion but serum obtained 3 hr after oral administration lost the suppressive effect. In contrast, sera failed to suppress the hepatoma proliferation at any time points. Resveratrol-loaded rat sera dose-dependently suppressed the invasion, while they exerted no influence on the hepatoma proliferation even at a high dose of 100 mg/100 g of body weight. Resveratrol and resveratrol-loaded serum canceled the reactive oxygen species (ROS)-induced increase in the invasive capacity by scavenging ROS. The inhibitory activity of resveratrol on the invasion of the hepatoma cells was canceled by addition of prostaglandin (PG) E_2 to experimental media, indicating a possible involvement of PG in the invasion of AH109A. Reveratro dose-dependently decreased the hepatoma-induced hyperlipidemia and serum lipid peroxide concentration in hepatoma-bearing rats.