| Project/Area Number |
11460061
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOIKE Takayoshi Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agr., Univ., Forests, Professor, 農学部・附属演習林, 教授 (10270919)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIURA Tsutom Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agr., Univ., Forests, Associate Professor, 農学部・附属演習林, 助教授 (70250496)
FUNADA Ryo Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Agr., Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (20192734)
TERAZAWA Minoru Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Agr., Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (50003124)
MARUYAMA Yutaka Chief Ecophysiology Lab., Hokkaido Research Center of Forestry & Forest Products Research Institute., 北海道支所, 室長
KISHI Yoichi Tokyo Univ.Agr.& Tech., Fac.Agr.Field Science Center, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90293018)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Global warming / defense chemicals / carbon / nitrogen / total phenol / condensed tannin / 植食者 / 防衛機構 / マイマイガ / 高CO_2 / 光合成 |
| Research Abstract |
Resistance against herbivores is classified into two ideas, namely the capacity of defense and compensation. Insect larva cannot eat leaves with high capacity of defense or hardly eat leaves because of low digestion in leaves. According to chemical analysis of leaves, amount of total phenolic compound in leaves of Q.mongolica and A.mono was larger than the other species. Leaves of B.platyphylla contained larger amount of condensed tannin. These species have higher capacity of defense against herbivores. The other capacity is considered to be compensation. When leaves would be grazed by herbivores, recovery of leaves may be strongly correlated with photosynthetic capacity and the process of formation of leaf primordia. In general, except for B.platyphylla, defense chemicals in leaves of trees with free growth type had lower amount of defense chemicals while these with fixed growth type had higher amount. B.platyphylla usually has high amount of defense chemicals irrespective of light condition. This ability may lead to broad distribution range in this birch species. Under high CO_2, L.Kaempferi and B.platyphylla had larger amount of phenolic compounds and condensed tannin while Fagus crenata and Q.mongolica increased only amount of total phenol but not condensed tannin. This tendency may imply that F.crenata and Q.mongolica would have higher susceptibility to grazing by herbivores in future greenhouse environment.