| Project/Area Number |
11460062
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
MOCHIDA Haruyuki University of tsukuba, Institute of Agriculture and Forestry, Professor, 農林学系, 教授 (80282317)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANI Yukako Tohoku Gakuin University, Lecture, 講師 (40326707)
MASUDA Misa University of tsukuba, Institute of Agriculture and Forestry, Associate Professor, 農林学系, 助教授 (70192747)
NAGAKI Masakazu University of tsukuba, Institute of Agriculture and Forestry, Professor, 農林学系, 教授 (90003144)
戴 玉才 (載 玉才) 筑波大学, 農林学系, 講師 (80302371)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | developing countries / land system / forest land system / forest ownership / forest policy / land policy / forest village / community forestry / 暫定耕作権 / 農民的造林 / ラオス / ケニア / ブラジル・サンパウロ州 / タイ / インドネシア / 慣習法 |
| Research Abstract |
Forest Village Project in Thailand was a typical top down-style forestry program in the 1970's. We examined the effect of communication channels on land use with regard to the collective diffusion of the provisional cultivation right system. Of the various groups found inside forest villages reforestation labor groups provide effective communication channels. It is important to make the distinction that these labor groups are not social groups but economic groups formulated under the Royal Forest Department's prpjects. A comparison of these communication channels was made in three forest villages and forest offices. It was revealed that some villages collectively adopt the provisional cultivation right system when found to be suitable for that village's situation. Further discussion is needed on ways to collectively adopt other innovations, taking into account both the economical and social aspects of community forestry projects.