| Project/Area Number |
11460064
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
IDE Yuji GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCES, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90213024)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Makoto GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCES, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, LECTURERER, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (40012091)
SAKURA Tsuguo GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCES, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, LECTURERER, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (70012078)
HOGETSU Taizo ASIAN NATURAL ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE CENTER, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, PROFESSOR, アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 教授 (10107170)
SAITO Yoko GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCES, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (00302597)
IKEDA Hiroyuki GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCES, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (30012090)
前原 忠 東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (10251422)
松下 範久 東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (00282567)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | WARM TEMPERATE FOREST / SPECIES COMPONENTS / SECONDARY FOREST / SPECIES DIVERSITY / GENE DIVERSITY / FUNGI / ABIES FIRMA / SOIL FAUNA / ギャップ / 硬質担子菌 / 階層構造 / 菌根菌 / 木本植物 |
| Research Abstract |
Warm temperate forest in Japan shows various changes in vegetation during the succession from glass stage to evergreen broad-leaved forest mixed with conifer as Abies firma through the stage of deciduous broad-leaved forest. Such vegetation process supports life of various species and is a good study field on species diversity. In this research, we clarify the species and genetic diversity in warm temperate forest by the investigations at long-term ecological research plot established in the Tokyo University Forests. Trees, Glasses Insects, Soil! animals and Fungi are investigated on their species diversity. Genetic diversity of Abies firma was also investigated. Establishing process of Abies firma, a dominant conifer species in the University Forest in Chiba, was traced thorough the survey in long-term plots over 50 years. And its maintenance system of genetic diversity was studied by using allozyme marker. Species diversity in secondary forest was investigated at Aono experimental forest of Arboricultural Research Institute. And fungal species; and soil fauna were listed.