| Project/Area Number |
11460065
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
KUMAGAI Yoichi The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Frontier Sciences, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (50012042)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONO Ryohei The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Agriculture and Agricultural Life Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (40272439)
SHIMOMURA Akio The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Agriculture and Agricultural Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (20187488)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Recreational use of forest / Management cost / Benefit assessment / Willingness to pay / 景観評価 / 森林 / レクリエーション利用 / 環境管理コスト / 協力意志 |
| Research Abstract |
The first purpose of this study is to discuss the possibility of benefit assessment of environment management cost for recreational use of forest. The second purpose is to discuss the way of internal economization for adaptation to private forest. (1)A questionnaire was conducted on 158 private forests to clarify the actual state of the forest for integrated use (especially recreational use). Following points were revealed - forest area, land ownership, visitor numbers, visitor's attribute, visitor's residential area, visitor's traffic way, management style, organization for management, relationship between owner and manager, existence of the budget for forest management. (2)A questionnaire was conducted on 16 private forests to clarify the cost for management of forest for integrated use. We found the particular relationship between management cost and forest area or visitor numbers. (3)A questionnaire was conducted on visitors to Tomin-no-mori in Tokyo, to clarify the characteristics of use, the consciousness to forest or forestry, and WTP (Willingness To Pay) to the cost for forest management. (4)Based on (1)-(3) results, we discussed the possibility of benefit assessment of environment management cost for recreational use of forest, and the adaptable way of collection of the cost for each private forest.