Effects of microbes on the characteristics of minelariization of nitrogen and carbon in a forest soil system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11460066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionTokvo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
HAIBARA Kikuo  Tokvo University of Agriculture and Technology Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00014960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Terumasa  Chiba University, Horticulture Assistant Professor, 園芸学部, 助手 (20291297)
TODA Hiroto  Tokvo University of Agriculture and Technology Agriculture Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00237091)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsForest soil / Nitrogen mineralization / Carbon mineralization / Microbial biomss nitrogen / Microbial biomass carbon / Heterotrophs / kinetic model / Nitro bacteria / 硝化細菌数 / 森林土壌系 / 炭素 / 窒素 / 無機化特性 / 微生物 / 微生物バイオマス
Research Abstract
Some forest soils including Taiwan, China and Indonesia were analyzed using a kinetic model in order to clarify the characteristics of carbon and nitrogen mineralization of A_0 and mineral soil horizon. The study were done to make clear relationship among nitrogen and carbon mineralaization and microbial biomass, heterotrophs, nitrobacteria too.
Three characteristics of nitrogen and carbon mineralization that are mineralization potential, mineralization rate constant and apparent activation energy were determined and relationship between three mineralization characteristics and chemical properties were clarified. Microbial flora, nitrogen - carbon mineralization and nitrification were investigated at the different slope and vegetation. Amounts of organic nitrogen and the effects microbial flora on the nitrogen and carbon mineralization and factors defined these mineralization were discussed. From these studied, amounts of organic nitrogen and nitrogen mineraization were different at the different slope and microbial biomass nitrogen itself become the results of nutrients. After 6 months of clear-cutting and burning, heterotrophs and mineralization increased mineralization potential, apparent activation energy and minerlization of nitrogen were increased, but after 18 months these values decreased Soil pH is important for activities of microbe and number of 'hererotrophs nitrobacteria and amount of microbe biomass increased application of calcium and magnesium.
Microbe biomass and characteristics of nitrogen and carbon mineralization were investigated about fraction of degree of decomposition of A_0 organic matters. From these results, characteristics of organic carbon are increased greatly for decomposition of organic nitrogen. Water is important for decomposition of A_0 organic matter and flush phenomenon are progressing decomposition occurred by precipitation after lasting of fine day.