Forest insect : a delicate balance between a primary and secondary insect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11460068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Ei'ichi  School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Nagoya University, Professor, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (30252282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIMURA Hisashi  School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Nagoya University, Assistant Professor, 生命農学研究科, 助手 (10283425)
HIJII Naoki  School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 生命農学研究科, 助教授 (80202274)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsForest insect / Wood borer / Gall-maker / Seed insect / Tree resistance / Insect pest / Tree decline / 林木の防御 / スギカミキリ / スギ / ヒノキ / キバチ
Research Abstract
Numerous plant-eating insects inhabit forests, feeding on leaves, bark, wood, roots, seeds and other plant parts. Among them, the bark- and wood-boring insects utilize mostly inner bark (phloem), cambium, and wood (xylem) as their food resources. In general, most woody tissues are nutritionally poorer than leaf tissue when considered as a substratum for insect g rowth and development. Hence, to compensate for such poor nutrient conditions, some species of woodwasps (Siricidae) introduced Amylostereum fungi into trees during oviposition, which then decays the wood and provide nutrients to the developing larvae, and still other insects such as ambrosia beetles (Scolytidae), which inhabit wood, had also come to depend solely on fungus as their source of food. Because bark- and wood-boring larvae are unable to exit the woody tissues of their host trees during development, their eventual adult body size often varies considerably more than free-living insects due to high nutritional heterogeneity in the woody habitat. In many coniferous trees, it is known that resin is an important factor for defense against bark beetles and wood-borers that attack living trees. Thus, development and survival of bark- and wood-boring insects appeared to be closely affected by host tree conditions such as nutrient levels and resin flow.