Reproduction structure of an old-growth evergreen broad-leaved forest analyzed by microsatellite marke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11460069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shin-ichi  Nagoya University, Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (60191409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMARU Hiroshi  FFRRI, Researcher, 集団遺伝研究室, 研究員(室長)
TOMARU Nobuhiro  Nagoya University, Assoc. Prof., 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (50241774)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEvergreen broad-leaved forest / Old-growth forest / <Castanopsis>___________- <cuspidata>_________- / Heterozygosiry / Microsatellite / Genetic marker / DNA / Forest dynamics / ツバキ
Research Abstract
Structure and dynamics of old-growth, evergreen broad-leaved forest community and tree populations were studied in the Tatera Forest Reserve using demographic and molecular biological methods. The population structure was different between co-dominant species, Castanopsis cuspidate var. sieboldii and Distylium racemosum. The spatial distribution pattern of major tree species seemed to be determined rather biological factors such as inter/intra-species competition than environmental factors such as canopy gap and topography. Canopy and tree community dynamics parameters were in balance, indicating this forest being in dynamic-equilibrium. Mortality and recruitment of trees depend on canopy gap characteristics, resulting in that canopy dynamics originated from natural disturbances influence tree composition and community dynamics. The microsatellite markers, which can detect the genetic structure, gene flow and be useful tools for paternity analysis, were developed in Camellia japonica a … More nd C. cuspidata var. sieboldii. For C. japonica, four microsatellite markers were developed. C. japonica were clumped in the stand and weak genetic structure were detected. There was strong genetic structure over short-distance between individuals. Limited seed dispersal and heterogeneity of microsite of stand may influence spatial pattern and genetic structure of C. japonica. For C. cuspidata var. sieboldii, six newly developed microsatellite markers and two markers which were already developed in Quercus species showed high polymorphism and can be useful for reproduction ecology. Sprout regeneration from damaged canopy stem seemed to be important for C. cuspidata var. sieboldii in spite of large amount of saplings. Thus, the spatial structure and dynamics of forest tree community were detected using demographic methods and extend the knowledge of the genetic structure and reproduction ecology for major tree species in evergreen broad-leaved forest using molecular biological methods. I Less