Factors affecting the abilities of photosynthesis, photorespiration and heat tolerance of plant leaves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11460072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVETRSITY
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yoshichika  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, Prof., 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (90087594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中原 光久  (株)九州電力, 電力総合研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsphotosynthesis / photorespiration / electron transport / fatty acids / 樹木 / ストレス / 炭酸固定 / RubisCO
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to determine the physiological factors affecting the abilities of photosynthesis, photorespiration and temperature-stress tolerance of herbaceous plants and woody plants.
Photosynthesis is one of the most heat-sensitive functions of plant cells. Temperatures in the range of 35 ℃ to 45 ℃ tend to inhibit photosynthesis. In order to assess the effect of high temperature on the photosynthetic machinery, the level of photosynthetic activity was measured in transgenic tobacco plants in which the expression of the chloroplast trienoic fatty acid synthetase gene was inhibited. The transgenic plants contained a lower level of trienoic fatty acids than wild-type plants and were better able to acclimate to higher temperature. The ω-3 fatty acid desaturase enzyme, which is expressed in nearly all plant species, may be widely useful in engineering temperature tolerance in plants.
Photosynthetic electron transport is damaged when strong illumination causes either excessive reduction on the acceptor side or oxidation on the donor side of photosystem II (PS II). Plants have protective mechanisms such as photorespiration and down regulation of PS II to prevent the damage. The relationship between photorespiration and the down regulation of PS II was investigated. It was found that the down regulation of PS II is increased with acceleration of photorespiration when the limiting factor of photosynthesis was changed from light to CO_2. From these results, it was concluded that the most important factor affecting photorespiration is the diffusivity of CO_2 in leaf tissue.