Runoff characteristics and sediment yield in composite volcanic area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11460074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOKAWA Etsuro  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60041670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Yoshinobu  Miyazaki University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70041051)
INOKURA Youji  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60203270)
JITOUSONO Takashi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50145455)
TERAMOTO Yukiyoshi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Research Associate, 農学部, 助手 (10301392)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsVolcano / Hydrogeomorphology / Erosion / Slope failure / Debris Now / Hydrological observation / Water Discharge / 空中写真判読 / 霧島火山
Research Abstract
In Kyushu, Japan, debris flow disasters have occurred frequently during rainy and typhoon seasons. The mechanism on runoff and sediment yield, and temporal variation of hydrological characteristics and sediment transported by debris flows in volcanic area of Kyushu are examined based on field study. The results are summarized as follow :
1. Geomorphological conditions of basins was analyzed. As the result, distribution map of gradient, relief energy and drainage system were prepared, and were compared with topographical conditions and geological structure between volcanoes.
2. In the hydrological observatories installed in the basins, discharge, temperature, and electrical conductivity of the stream water were measured continuously. Although these basins are located in the same flank, the runoff characteristics changes with the rates of gentle slope, the degree of weathered rocks, and the degree of dissection, etc.
3. Vegetation was decreased sediment by sheet erosion. Median diameter of sediment by sheet erosion in slope covered with vegetation was about 50% of those by sheet erosion in bare land slope. Final infiltration capacity in soil and Manning's coefficient of roughness on slope were increased by cover of vegetation.