Interference Set on Wood Connecting Joint with Compressive Set and Recovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11460078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Shiro  Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (30023443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOCHI Hideyuki  Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, Associate professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (60124723)
TANAHASHI Mituhiko  Gifu university, Faculty of agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80093269)
HIRASHIMA Yoshihiko  Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (30208821)
TUCHIKAWA Satoru  Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, Research associate, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助手 (30227417)
SASAKI Yasutoshi  Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, Associate professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (90154004)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsinterference set / tenon / connecting joint / compressive set (the compressive deformation of the tenon was fixed) / shape memory / pull strength / wood construction / wood / 木造建築 / 回復 / 温度
Research Abstract
Using rheological property and shape memory of the wood, we investigated the connecting joint with interference fit. A tenon was compressed under hot water at the first step and the compressive deformation of the tenon was fixed at the second step. At the third step, the compressed tenon was recovered with hot water after the compressed tenon was inserted into the mortise. Immediately after the compressed tenon with high moisture content was recovered, the pull strength of the connecting joint was 3kN and the high pull strength was estimated as tight fit. But, after the connecting joint was dried to moisture content in air-dry, the connecting joint became perfectly loose fit. Our trial ended in the failure.
Then, we investigated the connecting joint with the tenon and mortise that their dimensions were varied in the depth direction. The taper tenon (variety housed dovetail) and the step tenon (T type) in the depth direction were made. Dimensions of the tenon were 50mm depth, narrow side 30mm, and wide side 80mm. Compression and recovery technique were utilized in the insertion of the tenon to mortise. After the connecting joint was dried to moisture content in air-dry, the pull strength of the T type connecting joint was 5kN and one of the taper tenon with 7 degrees slope was 2kN.This new connecting joint method was found the possibility.