Project/Area Number |
11460079
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
林産学
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
YASUDA Seiichi Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (80002070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMAI Takanori Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (20252281)
FUKUSHIMA Kazuhiko Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Assoc. Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (80222256)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Acid-soluble lignin / Acid hydrolysis lignin / Lignin-carbohydrate compound / Cationic surfactant / Anionic surfactant / Basic anion-exchange resin / Surfactant / Lignin / 縮合反応 / リグニン―炭水化物結合体 |
Research Abstract |
This research studied on (1) elucidaton of the formation mechanism and characteristics of acid-soluble lignin, and (2) conversion of lignin into functional material. Sulfuric acid lignin (SAL) with highly condensed structures was selected as a lignin sample. ( 1 ) Elucidaton of the formation mechanism and characteristics of acid-soluble llignin Acid soluble lignin (ASL) prepared from beech was composed of about half the amount of chloroform-soluble ASL and the rest half the amount of water-soluble ASL. Reaction of guaiacyl and syringyl lignin model compounds with carbohydrates iin 72% sulfuric acid (SA) suggested that water-soluble ASL is formed by condensation of syringyl lignin with hemicellulose. Furthermore, degradation reaction of syringyl lignin model compounds in 72% SA indicated that syringyl alkyl ether linkages are hydrolyzed to form chloroform-soluble low molecular weight degradation products of SAL. ( 2 ) Conversion of lignin into functional material To develop new methods for effective utilization of acid hydrlysis lignin, chemical conversion of SAL as a typical acid hydrolysis lignin into funcrional material was investigated. at first, preparation of neutral surfactant with carbohydrate component as a gydrophilic group from SAL and phenolized SAL (p-SAL) in 72% SAL on the model of water-soluble ASL was tried. However, reaction of condensed-type lignin model compounds with monosaccharides in 72% SA gave the expected C-glycosides only in low yields. Attempts to introduce carboxymethyl and dimethylaminomethyl groups into SAL and/or P-SAL were successful to prepare soluble acidic and cationic surfactants from P-SAL, respetively, in quantitative yields. The content of the groups was 1.4 and 1.3 per C_9-C_6 unit (p-hydroxypheny) guaiacyl methyl unit), respectively.