Project/Area Number |
11460086
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General fisheries
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Yoshiro The University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (90280958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SARUWATARI Toshiro The University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Assistant Professor, 海洋研究所, 助手 (00215899)
MATSUDA Hiroyuki The University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Associate Professor, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (70190478)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Population dynamics / Latitudinal difference / Clupeid fishes / Size at maturity / larval and juvenile growth / spawning ecology / 亜寒帯水域 / 亜熱帯水域 / 繁殖生態 / 初期生態 / ニシン / キビナゴ / 加入量変動 / 亜熱帯海域 / 亜寒帯海域 / マイワシ |
Research Abstract |
Ecological basis of the latitudinal differences in population dynamic of clupeid fishes was investigated, knowing that recruitment variability is as large as 2-3 order of magnitude in fish populations inhabiting the subarctic waters in contrast to 2-3 times difference in annual recruitment, levels in populations inhabiting the subtropical waters. ・ Spratelloides gracilis inhabiting tropical and subtropical waters in the western Pacific becomes matured in 3-4 months after hatching and has short generation time. ・ Etrumeus teres inhabiting the subtropical waters in the East China Sea and southern Japan becomes matures in 6 months and has prolonged spawning season almost year roud. ・ Sardinops melanostictus inhabiting temperate-subarctic waters is largely variable in recruitment and changes spawning and early life ecology associated with population size. ・ Clupea pallasii was weak in year class strength in 2000 but established a dominant year class in 2001 in Miyako Bay. Temperature and food availability were found to be important factors determining the year class strength.