Salmon migaration and their behavioral and physiological adaptation to fluctuation of ambient temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11460093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
NAITO Yasuhiko  National Institute of Polar Research, Division of Research, Profesor, 研究系, 教授 (80017087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Yasuaki  University of Tokyo, Ocean Reserch Institute, Research Associate, 海洋研究所・大槌臨海研究センター, 助手 (10212002)
UEDA Hiroshi  University of Hokkaido, Faculty of Fisheries, Profesor, 水産学部, 助教授 (00160177)
TANAKA Hideji  National Institute of Polar Research, Division of Research, COE Post Doctoral Fellow, 生物部門, COE非常勤研究員
KATO Akiko  National Institute of Polar Research, Division of Research, Research Associate, 研究系, 助手 (80261121)
IIGO Masayuki  Saint Mariana Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10232109)
小達 恒夫  国立極地研究所, 研究系, 助教授 (60224250)
會田 勝美  東京大学, 農学部, 教授 (50012034)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmicro-data logger / Oncorhynchus nerka / Oncorhynchus keta / swim speed / swim depth / ambient temperature / migration behavior / サケ / 遊泳加速度 / 遊泳水深 / 浮力調節機構 / 鉛直移動
Research Abstract
We could obtain continuous data of swimming body axis, tail beat activity for two days from two coastal-migrating chum salmon in Otsuchi coast, Iwate in 1999 using micro-data loggers, which have never been successfully obtained in the past. Analysis of these data showed that salmon consumed more energy for ascent than descent and never control the air volume in the air bladder.
We also succeeded to obtain 51days continuous data of swim speed, swim depth and ambient temperature from a offshore-migrating chum salmon in July, 2000. We attached a micro-data logger to a salmon at mid south of Bering Sea and recovered at coast of Nemuro city of Hokkaido. Preliminary analysis suggested that salmon swam at a mean speed of 36.2km/day. This means 2427km of swim distance in total during 51days, which occupied 80% of total 2760km of horizontal distance from release point to recaptured point.
We also conducted data-logger experiment on 30 trout, Oncorhynchus nerka, at Chuzenji Lake in 1999 and 2000 and successfully obtained data of swim depth and ambient temperature from 23 fish. From experiments we expected behavioral and temperature-physiological difference in their performance between condition of gonads of both sex. Data are under analysis.