Molecular cloning and expression analysis of acute phase reactants in bony fish.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11460098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YANO Tomoki  Faculty of Agriculture KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (90038266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAO Miki  Faculty of Agriculture KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 助手 (50212080)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsFISH / IMMUNOLOGY / ACUTE PHASE REACTANTS / CLONING / RT-PCR / CARP / TROUT / サイトカイン / 魚類 / 遺伝子 / B因子 / 発現解析
Research Abstract
Complementary DNAs encoding acute phase reactants in the common carp and rainbow trout were cloned by means of the suppression subtractive hybridization. Sodium alginate, turpentaine oil, scleroglucan, and formaline-killed Vibrio anguillarum were used as stimulants. As a result, about 50 genes including acute phase protein known in mammals, such as pentraxin and serum amyloid A, as well as several chemokines, chemokine-receptors, a novel C-type lectin, a novel complement factor B isotypes, glia-maturation factor, IL-1beta, and pre-B cell enhancing factor were identified from carp. On the other hand, 36 genes including LECT2 chemotaxin, complement B/C2, a C-type lectin, fibrinogen, haptoglobin, hemopexine, CD59, lysozyme, viterogenin, precelebrin, Toll-like receptors, transferrin, serum amyloid A, C-polysaccharide-binding protein and thrombin were identified from trout liver. It is intriguing that complement components such as factor B/C2 and CD59, which are expressed constitutively in mammals, showed remarkable increase in their expression levels in response to the stimuli in bony fish, suggesting that some complement components are acute phase reactant in bony fish.