| Project/Area Number |
11460100
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAKI Masakazu U. OF TSUKUBA, INSTITUTE OF AGR. & FORESTRY, PROFESSOR, 農林学系, 教授 (90003144)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIDACHI Manao CYUOU YUNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF COMMERCE, PROFESSOR, 商学部, 教授 (10224982)
NOUGUCHI Ruriko U. OF TSUKUBA, INSTITUTE OF AGR. & FORESTRY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農林学系, 助教授 (00323246)
SHIGENO Ryuichi U. OF TSUKUBA, INSTITUTE OF AGR. & FORESTRY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農林学系, 助教授 (60292512)
松下 秀介 中央農業総合研究センター, 主任研究官
川村 保 岩手大学, 農学部, 助教授 (20177736)
広政 幸生 明治大学, 農学部, 助教授 (00173295)
長谷部 正 東北大学, 農学部, 教授 (10125635)
坪井 伸広 筑波大学, 農林学系, 教授 (50311593)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Food Industry / Food Marketing / Food Securiy / Conmmodity Identification System / Industrial Organization / Genetically Modified Food Products / 遺伝子組替農産物 / 遺伝子組換え食品 / 伝統食品 / 消費者選好 |
| Research Abstract |
Domestic research activities The final tuning and the subject allotment among investigators had been confirmed at the begging stage since this year would be final year. Domestic field works were limited to a small scale and supplement lily. Oversee exchange and investigation activities Since we found a similar development process in food marketing system in South Korea, we conducted "Japan-South Korea joint symposium" in Seoul. Not only scientists but also many of business world people in Korea were participated. Through the communication in this symposium and field tour, we shared recognition about the importance and roles of market information concerning to merchandising and the introduction of logistics as a set for handling differentiated products in stable and efficient mass-marketing system. Major research results are as follows We employed the industrial organization analysis method. Current food industry is being re-organized by the leadership of retailers such as supermarkets, convenient stores, and several types of the direct retail business of producers. Chained Restaurants are also playing principal roles in re-organizing the food supply chain. It was found that "the food safety" is viewed by consumers as one of the principal product qualities and indispensable commodity attributes. Therefore, the food safety should be regarded by producers and processors as one of important sources of value-adding. Our study contributed to the economic theory where food safety is focused. More direct quantitative analysis of consumer behavior concerning the attitudes of commodity purchases had done with using consumer monitoring data so-called "Home Scanning Data", which are recently became available. We continue further works for preparing publication as a book which is scheduled to be completed before the end on June 2002.