Study of Fisheries Management under the Total Allowable Catch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11460101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKinki University,Faculty of argiculture (2001)
東京水産大学 (1999-2000)
Principal Investigator
ONO Seiitiro  Kinki University Facukty of agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40017075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Eiji  Tokyo Fishery University, Faculty of Fishery Asso.Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40217013)
NAKAI Yutaka  Tokyo Fishery University, Faculty of Fishery Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (70164118)
TAYA Katuo  Tokyo Fishery University, Faculty of Fishery Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (60293099)
KATAOKA Chikashi  Nagasaki University, Facluty of Fishery Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (00112433)
LOU Xiaodo  Tokyo Fishery University, Faculty of Fishery Asso.Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (50247970)
島 秀典  鹿児島大学, 水産学部, 教授 (00253914)
服部 昭  八戸大学, 商学部, 教授 (20180896)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTotal Allowable Catch / Fisheries Management / Resource Management / Institutional Evaluation / Resource Estimation / Fisheries Economy / TAC制度 / 漁獲可能量 / 漁業管理制度 / 資源管理制度
Research Abstract
The first objectives of this study is to clarify a situation of fisheries management and a state of competition of marine stocks utilization under the Total Allowable Catch (TAC) system, targeting house mackerel, sardine, mackerels, squid, cods, snow crab, saury. Secondly, it is to evaluate an institution itself by characterizing the TAC system through international comparison, from the viewpoint of institutional economics and population dynamics.
As for house mackerel, sardine and mackerels, fished by large-medium-seized surrounding net fishery, the actual condition of the overfishing of small fish with growth indiscriminate and the characteristics and difference among fisheries management by sea areas and fisherman's groups were clarified. Squid, targeted by angling fishery, was examined that it was difficult to manage a short lifetime fish through the TAC system and there happens the competitive condition of resource utilization between Japan, North Korea and China in the common sea … More area. As for snow crab, which is the target of the offshore trawl fishery, a change in the actual condition of the spontaneous fisheries management system by the TAC system was explained. Besides them, a condition of cods and saury management were studied. Through the above analysis, various situations of the cooperation and competition under the TAC system, and the meaning and problem of the agreed system by relevant fishermen were clarified.
As for the institutional evaluation, Olympic competitive style and spontaneous agreed system is characteristic of the TAC system in Japan compared to the European ITQ system in which quita is allocated to an individual and transferable. In any case, these systems become effective with other input-control. By the institutional evaluation through a case study of medium-sized surrounding net fishery, the validity of evaluation criteria like an observance rate and the necessary conditions of the management organization related to leader-ship and rules were pointed. As for the resources dynamics, MSY which became one of bases of a setup of TAC have many problems to concisely estimate and properly apply for TAC system. Less