Gis and its support for regional farming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11460102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEBE Takashi  Graduate School of Agriculture, Kyoto University, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (30093264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JITSU Kiyotaka  Nara University, Literature, professor, 文学部, 教授 (70001229)
USUI Teruko  Nara University, Literature, professor, 文学部, 教授 (30068829)
YOSHINO Akira  Graduate School of Agriculture, Kyoto University, Research Associate, 農学研究科, 助手 (80240331)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsGeographic Information System(GIS) / Digital Map / Registry Information of Land / The Direct Payment in Mountainous Regions / Gradient / デジタルマップ / 農業センサス / 地域農業分析 / 中山間地域等直接支払 / 地籍データ / 標高線 / 法線 / ポリゴン / 地域営農支援システム / 地籍図 / デジタルベースマップ / 筆界点
Research Abstract
The findings of this research are as follows :
(1) A close look at the farm management analysis at I district, T village in which we adapted geographic information system (GIS) to grasp the spatial pattern of farmlands reveals that the adaptation of GIS improves the analysis, since we can visually treat information about the accumulation and land use patterns of individual farmer's farmlands.
(2) In order to transform person and land map into digital information, two types of map information are needed. The person's (farmer's) information is the registry information of land which corresponds to a digital geographical map on a scale of 1 to 2,500 as a base map. The land information is the registry information of land corresponds to a digital geographic map on a scale of 1 to over 2,500 as a base map. New invention for overlapping the two maps with different reduced scales is required.
(3) The direct payment in mountainous regions has started since 2000. In this research, we develop a system on ArcView to calculate direct payment to a farmland under this project and perform various simulation experiments.
(4) If there are several unit prices to different land uses and different gradients, different bundles of farmland result in different total payments. We investigate the issue by the above-mentioned system. Same thing emerges as a result of a different choice of measurement unit.