Sustainable Agroforestry-system basing on the Mountain Livestock Production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11460103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKOCHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IIGUNI Yoshiaki  Faculty of Humanities, Department of social sciences and economics, KOCHI UNIVERSITY Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (40184337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Yoshitaka  Chugoku National Agricultural Experiment Station, KOCHI UNIVERSITY Chief Researcher, 中国農業試験場, 主任研究官
SAKURAI Katsutoshi  Faculty of Agriculture, Department of bioresources science, KOCHI UNIVERSITY Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90192088)
新保 輝幸  高知大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (60274354)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAgroforestry / Zoysia japonica / Soil structure / Contingent Valuation Method by Travel Cost / Biodiversity / Right of common / 硬盤層 / 山地畜産 / 草原 / 低分子有機酸 / 土壌微生物
Research Abstract
This study focuses on functions of Zoysia-type grassland, because the grassland is the most suitable for realization of sustainable agraforestry-system.Mt. Sanbe is chosen as a field, and soil scientific, ecological and economic approach have been done. The main results are as followings ;
1) The result of soil analysis : On the reclaimed Zoysia-type grassland, the soil structure was not enough developed. However, after 20 years, soil physical environment was improved greatly, i.e., well developed root mat on the soil surface and hard pan layer at the depth of 20 cm. Subsequently, a granular structure was developed which caused a great improvement in water permeability, drainage, and moisture retention.
2) The result of ecological analysis : Zoysia-type grasslands conserve Pulsatilla cernua and Rhododendron japonica etc.listed in the Red Book and can recover biodiversity. The grasslands, just like paddy field, also create the comfortable landscape and amenity for visiting people.
3) The result of economic analysis : first by using "Contingent Valuation Method by Travel Cost, " the value of the landscape of Mt.Sanbe with and without Zoysia-type grasslands is estimated. Second from the difference of the values, the value of Zoysia-type grassland is estimated. The value is about 41.0 billions yen. The grassland is very valuable. The troubles due to the right of common have to be resolved and new supporting system including central government should be constructed for encouraging the development of Zoysia japonica grassland.