Principles and Conditions for Formation of Agri-environmental Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11460105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOKOGAWA Hiroshi  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (30007786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HU Bai  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教授 (80248624)
KAI Satoshi  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (70038313)
TUJI Masao  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (90284554)
YAMANAKA Mamoru  Faculty of Education, Kumamoto University, Professor, 教育縛部, 教授 (70140952)
HOTTA Kazuhiko  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教授 (00192740)
SOUSHUN Nakachi  Faculty of Agriculture, Ryukyu University, Associate Professor (70180312)
MURATA Wakayo  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, Assistant Professor (00315136)
IWAMOTO Izumi  Faculty of Agriculture, Kagoshima University, Professor (10193773)
TASHIRO Shoichi  Faculty of Agriculture, Kagoshima University, Asspciate Professor (90231406)
ABE Jun  Faculty of Agriculture, Gifu University, Professor (30136543)
TOSHIMA Shinichi  Faculty of Education and Culture, Miyazaki University, Professor (30172159)
NAKAMURA Osamu  Faculty of Environmental Studies, Nagasaki University, Associate Professor (10222168)
SHIRATAKE Yoshiharu  Faculty of Agriculture, Saga University, Associate Professor (10192121)
FUKUDA Susumu  Faculty of Agriculture, Miyazaki University, Associate Professor (40183925)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsagri-environmental program / cooperation principle / polluter pays principle (PPP) / common charge principle / integration of contract and regulation / partnership / code of good agricultural practice / endogenous development / 有機農業
Research Abstract
In order to explain what principles play an important role for the formation of agri-environmental programs from the viewpoint of integration of many components into a program, the head investigator of project, Prof.Yokogawa, made research on the european models of agri-environmental program, especially on the German model, in cooperation with Prof.W.Grosskopf, Stuttgart Hohenheim university. This research is originally a continuance of our last research project, which also dealt with the principles of the formation of agri-environmental policies from the viewpoint of cost disbursement and therefore dealt with what criterion is for application of two principles of cost disbursement of agri-environmental measures, "polluter pays principle(PPP)" and "common charge principle" and how these principles can be applied to Japanese agriculture. This time it is found that the main principle of formation of agri-environmental programs is "cooperation principle". The "cooperation principle" means … More generally the participation(integration) of farmers, citizens, extention workers and administrators of local government into a program with a position of partnership. On the other hand it takes a legal form of agreements among farmers, citizens and administrators, namely the environmental contract or mixture(integration) of contract and legal regulation on the farming.
15 members of our project made researches and examed various conditions for formation of agri-environmental programs in Japanese agriculture from different viewpoints : from standpoint of supporting system of environment-friendly production, from standpoint of profitability of organic farming and environment-friendly farming and their behavior, from standpoint of application of marketing theory of non-profit organizations, from standpoint of promoting of recycling of natural and agricultural resources, from standpoint of endogenous development of rural communities in less favored and mountainous areas, from standpoint of extension of non-contract type agreements of local people on the anti-pollution measures of livestock farming. Less