| Project/Area Number |
11460106
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
KUMAGAI Hiroshi Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of International Agriculture and Food Study ,Professor, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (20003139)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Koich Tokyo University of Agficultiare Faculty of Itaiternatibnal Agriculture and Food Study,Professor, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (80109553)
TSUJI Masao Kyusyu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor,, 大学院・農業研究院, 教授 (90284554)
SHIRAISHI Masahiko Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of International Agriculture andFoodStudy,Professor, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (30078159)
TERAUCHI Mitsuhiro University of Agriculture, Faculty of Inter^aiiqnal Agriculture and Food Study, Associate professor, 国際食料情報学部, 助教授 (70265065)
KITADA Ikuo Tokyo University ,of Agriculture, Facultyfof International Agriculture and ;L';:J Food Study,Aisociate professor, 国際食料情報学部, 助教授 (20120131)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | The hilly and mountainous area / The new period concerning the agriculture and the rural areas / The structure of regional economy in the rural area / cyclical and diversified structure of regional economy / Tourism exchange between the urban and the rural / Public economics / Meso-economics / Policies for agriculture and rural areas / 循環型複合経済構造 / セミマクロ・エコノミックス |
| Research Abstract |
1 The objectives of this study are as follows. (1)To analyze theoretically and empinCally the cyclical and diversified structure of regional economy which is extremely effective toward the activaiton of regional economy in the hilly and mountainous areas. (2)To discuss, so to speak, "Meso-economics"as the new method of economics which is very available for analyzing the above-mentioned structure of regional economy in Jhe hilly and mountainous areas in "the new period concerning the agriculture and the rural areas". 2 In the hilly and mountainous areas, the cyclical and diversified structure of regional economy, will be easily built up in the integrkted municipal sphere which is composed of several municipals and one small city. In the integrated municipal sphere like this, the structure of industry will be diversified rationally, and under the structure of industry like this, all kinds of resources in the area will be used in effective. 3 In this study, the model of the above-mentioned regional economy is named as "the cyclical and diversified structure of Regional1 economy in the integrated municipal sphere in the hilly and mountainous area". 4 Under the above-mentioned objectives, following subjects were analyzed in this study. (1)Development of regional agriculture. (2)Development of tourist farming. (3)Development of tourism exchange the urban and the rural. (4)Sustenance of multiple-function of the agriculture and the rural area. (5)Formation of the cyclical-use system of regional resources. (6)Formation of the cyclical-use system of regional land. (7)Progress of agricultural and rural investment. (8)Local governments and cooperatives as the economic supporters in rural areas. (9)Regional development and regional manager, (10)Regional development and formation of regional agreement. (11)Efficiency of "the cyclical and diversified structure of regional economy in the integrated municipal sphere in the hilly and mountainous areas.