Effect of shrinkage behavior by drying on mechanical properties of naturally alluvial clays.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11460108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Katsumi  Iwate Univ., Dep. of Agr. Eng., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30134513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGA Kiyoshi  Iwate Univ., Dep. of Agr. Eng., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70091642)
TORIDE Nobuo  Saga Univ., Dep. of Agr. Eng., Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (70212074)
ADACHI Yasuhisa  Tsukuba Univ., Dep. of Agr. Eng., Assoc. Prof., 農林工学系, 助教授 (70192466)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsswelling clay / flocculated settling / solution concentration / electric conductivity / clay particles structure / hydraulic conductivity / viscosity / liquid limit / 膨潤製粘土 / 溶液濃度
Research Abstract
Head investigator, Prof. Katsumi Fujii (Iwate Univ.) adopted montmorillonite as a standard sample for this experiment, which is significant swelling clay mineral and typically deposited in Hachiroh-gata. Viscosities of montmorillonite were measured in the state of suspensions and paste, especially flow curves were detected under the several concentrations of pore solution. From these results, yield stresses were derived and examined. In addition to a swelling clay, viscosities of non-swelling and stable clay, kaolinite, were also measured. Investigator, Prof. Kiyoshi Koga (Iwate Univ.) supported the automatic measurement of viscosity.
Investigator, Dr. Yasuhisa Adachi (Tsukuba Univ.) observed the flocculated settling of clay particles with microscope-video camera system. Then settling velocities were detected from image data processing and related to the solution concentrations. Another investigator, Dr. Nobuo Toride took samples of the alluvial clays of Ariake Bay, then measured hydraulic conductivities under the saline environment. These experimental data were examined with the factors of solid ratios and pore solution's concentrations.
In academic year 2001, we synthesized the results mentioned above, then considered effect of shrinkage by drying on mechanical properties of clay from the viewpoint of changes in clay particles structures. This report is the abstract of them, complete one is attached to this document.