Study on preservation of living base in secluded place among the mountains - Around Kisaiti-area in Yazugun Tottori Prefecture-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11460112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionTOTTORI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Isao (2001)  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (40038237)
川尻 裕一郎 (1999-2000)  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (60294344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Kunio  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (00032300)
TAKUMA Katutoshi  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (40032297)
KARAHASI Motomu  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (70294345)
MISAO Yoshiaki  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (60112108)
HASEGAWA Kouichi  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (10039331)
吉田 勲  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (40038237)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMountainous area / Activation of village / Paddy model / Bush cutter / Tank model / Project of water use / Preservation of environment / 交通弱者 / 弾丸暗渠 / 土壌保全 / 除草 / 農薬 / 養生条件 / 棚田 / 人口動態 / 石積み / 法面 / 透水性
Research Abstract
Yoshida : He tried to get hold of traffic means of inhabitants, because people have no public transportation among mountains. KARAHASI and Misao : The shoulder type bush cutter was mainly improved by attaching a vertical handle for extending the pole and a short belt with a hook for suspending the pole from the waist. These improvements could contribute to reducing the strength of mowing works at levees between rice fields in the hilly and mountainous area. The technique to increase remarkably the travel speed with vibrating mole drainer was developed. TAKUMA : The water retentively is recognized as well and the soil becomes clearly sandy by the abandonment of cultivation. The authors think that the land environmental conservation function will be decreased by these facts making the land to be a waste and dry land increasing a coarse pore space without forming an aggregate structure. HARADA : The PADDY model, a simulation model for predicting pesticide concentrations in a paddy field, was modified by considering the water balance equation within paddy water to improve the accuracy. As a result, the calculated results were in reasonably good agreement with the field measurement data for the herbicides daimuron. Hasegawa : This study was carried out to estimate the parameters of Tank model in the River Sendai and to detect regional characteristics of runoff phenomena in San-in District. Hattori and Ogata: Influence on region and distinguished services of a righteous who related to agricultural water supply business were investigated. The investigation object region is a Kouge town of Tottori prefecture. As a result, it has been understood that agricultural water supply business causes the difference of the agricultural production system in the profit district and outside. Moreover, it has been understood to influence the culture.