| Project/Area Number |
11460114
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
MIWA Koichi Kagoshima Univ., Fac.Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40032099)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WAKAMATSU Chiaki Kagoshima Univ., Fac.Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 講師 (70041647)
MOMII Kazuro Kagoshima Univ., Fac.Agriculture, Assoc.Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40136536)
CHO Katsushi Kagoshima Univ., Fac.Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20038235)
HIRA Mizuki Kagoshima Univ., Fac.Agriculture, Research Associate, 農学部, 助手 (40284913)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Shirasu slope / Seepage failure / Internal stability / Fractal dimension / Piping / Critical gradient / 伸張特性 / 浸透経路 / 噴気孔跡 / 限界動水勾配 |
| Research Abstract |
To clarily the mechanism of seepage failure at the steep slope of Shrasu (pyroclastic flow deposit), further works are required to study on undisturbed samples. However, the following conclusion can be drawn from piping tests of disturbed samples. Soil particles can migrate within the interstics of a skelton structure, and can be washed out from the surface of slope if subjected to a sufficient hydraulic gradient. This is the first stage of seepage failure. A soil will be described as having stable gradation if it does not lose the particles, whereas it has an unstable gradation if particles can casily be lost. To determine whether Shirasu soil was on internal stability or not, the useful limit was proposed in this research that Shirasu soil having a fractal dimension D≦2.4 was a stable state coresponding to unifomity coefficient Uc≧20 and stability index H/F≦1.3 and these having D≧2.4 was liable to be unstable, where D was derived from the shape of the grain-size distribution curve. According to this new limit, third fifth of Shirasu were unstable states. In this condition, the strong piping of fines took place at gradients of almost one half to two third of the critical gradient given by the clasical piping theory. Therefore the process of failure at the cliff can be smmurized as follows ; the fines are washed out and the small seepage hole is formed by piping. After that, the hole is enlarged with the erosion at the bottom of the holes as coming off in thin section like mica around the hole. And then the part above it slides suddenly down by its own weight.