Decomposition of organic wastes using the thermophilic aerobic process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11460115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Juzo  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Agr., Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (50002069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Kazuo  Hokkaido Power Plant Co., Ltd., General Research Instit., Researcher, 総合研究所, 主幹研究員
HIMOTO Jun-ichi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Agr., Inst., 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (00199019)
OHMIYA Kazuhiko  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Agr., Asso. Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (80002062)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsThermophilic aerobic process / Organic wastes / Waste vegetables / Composting / Weight reduction / Decomposition / Concentrated oxygen / Decomposition rate / 有機物分解率 / 好気性処理 / 家畜ふん尿 / 有機性分解率
Research Abstract
The thermophilic aerobic process basically operates according to the same principles as composting, but the high temperatures and long retention time result in a low volume of ash instead of a large quantity of finished compost product. (1) Pig manure were decomposed using the thermophilic aerobic process in a 20 L reactor containing cedar chips as bulking agent and water absorbent. The waste was reduced by 76 % and the added organic matter decomposed by 28 %. As feeding load of waste increased, decomposition rate was decreased. (2) A total of 298 t of waste vegetables were added in 75 ? reactor containing pine tree chips for 270 days. The temperature of the reactor was maintained around 50℃ and moisture content of reactor content was 50〜55 %. The waste was reduced by 95 % and the added organic matter decomposed by 93 %. (3) The reactors were kept at 40℃, 60℃. The organic matter of waste vegetable decomposed by 43 % at 40℃ and by 34 % at 60℃ at 40℃ for 10 days. Salad oil decomposed by 34 % at 40℃ and by 41 % at 60℃ for 3 days. As feeding load of waste decreased, decomposition rate was increased. (4) Vegetable waste was decomposed using the thermophilic aerobic process under high concentrated 30 % or ordinary 21 % of oxygen content in a 1 L reactor. The organic matter of waste vegetable decomposed by 36 % under 30 % oxygen content and by 29 % under 21 % oxygen content for 2 weeks.