Design of autonomous tractor traveling along the contour-line on the slope land
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11460116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
TORISU Ryo  Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70038264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAE Joe  Osaka Prefectural University, Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30184807)
TAKEDA Jun-ichi  Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80133908)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFarm vehicle / Autonomous tractor / Contour-line travel / Genetic Algorithm / Neural Network / Contour farming / Autopilot vehicle / Vehicle navigation system / 傾斜地 / 移動ロボット / NN車両モデル / 2次形式評価関数 / 無人化農業 / 農用トラクタ / 自律走行 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / 傾斜地走行 / Al車両モデル / トータルステーション / 車両モデル
Research Abstract
An automatic tractor guidance system for the contour-line travel on sloped terrain has been developed. To actualize this system, Five procedures were done. (1) First, a neural network (NN) vehicle model was proposed to obtain relations between the steerage and behavior of tractors on sloped terrain. (2) Second, a navigation planner for contour run is constructed by the use of NN based vehicle model. (3) Third, an optimal control theory is applied to the design of a steering controller. As two variables : lateral displacement and heading angle are important for contour line tracking control, a quadratic-form cost function of the two are minimized by genetic algorithm. (4) The fourth procedure involves using an installed steering mechanism, sensors and a Total Station, in carrying out autopilot tractor tests on contour line travel. The overall performance of the developed navigation system for the contour line tracking tractor-like robot was successful. (5) Finally, to navigate the tractor along the rectangular path on sloped terrain, Compound control procedures have been developed. For this purpose the following steps were made : 1) a coordinate transformation system was designed to determine the tractor position with respect to the rectangular path ; 2) a steering controller was also designed where feedback control method was applied for the rectilinear motions along the contour lines, uphill and downhill directions ; and a feedforward control method was developed for the quarter turns of the rectangular path ; 3) finally the feedback and feedforward control methods were compounded to guide the tractor along the rectangular path ; 4) field tests on automatic tractor guidance system were successfully conducted on sloped terrain.