Power Requirement and Vibration Characteristics of Rubber Crawler Vehicle for Farm Machinery and Determination of Optimum Design Parameters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11460119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INOUE Eiji  Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Agric., Assoc. Prof., 農学研究院, 助教授 (00184739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Shigeki  Saga Univ., Fac. of Agric., Assist. Prof., 農学部, 助手 (50223227)
MIYAMOTO Shingo  Nihon Univ., Fac. of Agric., Assoc. Prof., 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (20174211)
HASHIGUCHI Koichi  Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Agric., Prof., 農学研究院, 教授 (10038250)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRubber crawler vehicle / Dynamic spring constant / Dumping constant / Identification of parameter / Gauss-Newton Method / Travel resistance / Leven Berg-Marquardt method / Mechanical model / 転動抵抗 / 走行抵抗シミュレーション / 転輪配置 / 傾斜正接値 / 履帯重量 / 定量的一致 / 設計パラメータ / ゴム履帯走行装置 / 振動モデル / 固定 / ガウスニュートン法 / フーリエ級数
Research Abstract
In former study, dynamic model of the rubber crawler system running on the solid horizontal surface, was constructed by the Voigt model composed of the dynamic spring constant, k, and viscous damping coefficient C which were expressed as Fourier series. Further, the simulation of the vibration characteristics could be performed through the motion equations based on the dynamic model.
In order to simulate precisely, dynamic parameters k and C were identified by the Gauss-Newton Method which is one of the method of non-linear least squares. As a result, k and C could be identified about only two coefficients of harmonics under the condition of separately identification. Therefore, Leven Berg-Marquartd method which is available for identification of so many parameters and errors of the first stage, was applied as a new identification method. As a result, Ten coefficients of Fourier series concerning to dynamic parameters k and C could be identified under the condition of at the same time identification.
Next, Analytical simulation of the travel resistance was performed by using experimental results and static equilibrium equations constructed by the mechanical model of the rubber crawler system. As a result, it was found that this simulation method was applicable to predict travel resistance by the rolling resistance of the track rollers. Further, the rolling resistance for each track roller arrangement could be estimated quantitatively.