Fundamental study on environment control for high quality fruit production based on dynamics of mass accumulation into fruits
Project/Area Number |
11460122
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
生物環境
Research Institution | Kochi University (2001) Kyushu University (1999-2000) |
Principal Investigator |
KITANO Masaharu Kochi Univ. Fac. of Agriculture, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (30153109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Satoshi Kyushu Univ. Biotron Inst. Associate Prof., 生物環境調節センター, 助教授 (90191585)
MIYAUCHI Kiyoshi Kochi Univ. Fac. of Agriculture, Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (80253342)
KOHNO Toshio Kochi Univ. Fac. of Agriculture, Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (60224812)
ARAKI Takuya Kyushu Univ. Biotron Inst. Research Fellow of J.S.P.S., 生物環境調節センター, 日本学術振興会特別研究員
EGUCHI Toshihiko Kyushu Univ. Biotron Inst. Research Assistant, 生物環境調節センター, 助手 (40213540)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | tomato / fruit growth / phloem transport / xylem transport / translocation / environmental stress / environment control / plant instrumentation / 果実水収支 / 浸透圧調節機能 / 糖度 / 水ストレス / 塩ストレス / 果実呼吸 / カルシウム吸収 |
Research Abstract |
Dynamics of mass fluxes in a growing fruit of tomato )Lycopersicon esculentum Mill.) as affected by environmental conditions were analyzed with special reference to fruit water balance and phloem and xylem transport into the fruit. Many kinds of plant instrumentations for measuring mass fluxes in the fruits were newly developed as follow : 1. Multiple chamber system for on-line measurements of transpiration, respiration and photosynthesis in intact fruits and leaves on six plants ; 2. System for online measurements of fruit expansive growth and sap flux through the pedicel ; 3. Method for individual evaluation of phloem sap and xylem sap fluxes through the pedicel ; 4. EDTA method for evaluation relative intensity of fluxes of photoassimilates through the pedicel ; 5. Method for tracing sap backflow from the fruit ; 6. Method for individual evaluation of fluxes of chemical elements accumulated into the fruits through phloem and xylem. By using these methods newly developed, effects of light, day-night temperature, water stress and salt stress on dynamics on mass fluxes into the fruits were elucidated quantitatively. In particular, the importance of phloem transport into the fruits was clearly suggested. For example, phloem transport into the fruits was enhanced by light and temperature increase in the daytime depending on fruit respiration as well as leaf photosynthesis, and higher contribution of phloem sap was found (90 % under the stress conditions and 70 % under the non-stress). Furthermore, it was suggested that the production of high quality tomato fruits with higher concentrations of sugars, acids and chemical elements can be enabled by the short-term salt stress treatment with the salt refined from deep-sea water.