Regulation mechanisms of germinal cell selection in mammals and its artificial control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11460127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Hajime  Agriculture, Kyoto Univercity, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (00026618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Miki  Agriculture, kyoto univercity, assistant, 農学研究科, 助手 (20243074)
MANABE Noboru  AgricuIture, kyoto university, associate professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (80243070)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsOvary / Follicle / Granulosa cell / Mammal / Apoptosis / Cell-death receptor / Monoclonal antibody / Programmed cell death / アポトーシス受容体 / デコイ受容体 / HVJ-リポソーム / 遺伝子導入 / ブタ / モノクロナール抗体
Research Abstract
In mammalian ovaries, more than 99% of the follicles undergo the degenerative change known as atresia at varying stages of follicle development. our studies of follicular atresia have revealed the morphological and biochemical characteristics of atretic follicles. our recent findings have suggested that the degeneration of atretic follicles in mammalian ovaries can be explained, at least in part, by apoptotic death of granulosa and theca interna cells. we confirmed that apoptosis occurs in granulosa cells but not cumulus cells in the atretic graafian follicles from porcine ovaries. apoptosis is the result of many stimuli that act through many signal transduction pathways culminating in the activation of endonucleases. Apoptotic stimuli and intracellular signal ransduction pathways involved in granulosa cell apoptosis remain to be determined. Therefore, understanding of the events that trigger activation of the endonucleases is essential to elucidate the pathways upstream of apoptosis. we produced monoclonal antibodies that recognize cell-surface antigens (a novel cell-death receptor) of granulosa cells and induce apoptosis of cultured granulosa cells. Such antibodies, especially PFG-1 that induces apoptosis of cultured granulosa cells, are good probes for studying the intracellular pathways of granulosa cell apoptosis in porcine atretio follicles.