Production of goat lines selected by genes of MHC class II and challenge for improve to disease resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11460131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
AMANO Takashi  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Department of Animal Science, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90078147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Ryo  Science University of Tokyo, Research Institute for Biological Science, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20159453)
NOMURA Koh  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Department of Animal Science, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 講師 (60277241)
YOKOHAMA Michinari  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Department of Bioproduction, Professor, 生物産業学部, 教授 (40220561)
HAYASHI Tomohito  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Department of Animal Science, Professor, 生命科学研究所, 助手 (90297630)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsgoat / closed population / breeding of experimental animal line / MHC class II / superantigen / mastitis / microsatellite marker / blood protein polymorphism / 寒地適応 / 免疫応答
Research Abstract
(1) The breeding of the goat lines with fixed allele of MHC class II
The head investigator Dr. Amano imported three individuals of native goats, that is one male and two Females, from Korea to the Laboratory of Animal Breeding and Genetics, Tokyo University of Agriculture, in march 1986. Using this stock animals, we have been produced three lines of goats based on three varied genes, of MHC class II DRB3. To clarify the genetic variations of the animals of three goat lines, blood proteins which were encoded by 27 genetic loci were analyzed, and 2 of them, PA-3 and Alp, were found to be polymorphic. The values of proportion of polymorphic loci (P poly) ranged between 0.074 and 0.037, and the average heterozygosity (H) ranged between 0.0049 and 0.0239. The values of P poly and H suggest that the level of genetic variavilities are different by lines of goat. To clarify the identification and to carry out the parentage test, we also tested 50 microsatellite markers. One of the markers, that … More is MHCII-DR marker classified goats by its lines. The number of alleles ranged from 1 to 4. Eighty-six per cent of loci were detected as polymorphic. From these analyses it was found that these 50 microsatellite markers are useful for our goats. Marker heterozygosity ranged between 0.245 to 0.292, this value showed low level by comparison with he range of 0.535 in Japanese Saanen, and same level as the range of Siba goat. It was possible to carry out the parentage testing in goats of the lines by using 4 to 5 multiple markers of them.
2) Immune response on MHC class II haplotype fixed goat stimulated by the Staphylococcus superantigen
This study is to understand the immune response on MHC class II haplotype fixed goat stimulated by the Staphylococcus superantigen (sAg). For this object, we plane to establish a goat model, which can be broke up the mammary immune system by sAg. We focused on following in vitro and in vivo studies ; characterization of reactivity of peripheral blood T cells and mammary gland T cells to sAgs, and identification of T cell receptor Vb bind with sAg. Three goat strains which were have different MHC class II haplotype, A, D and E, were employed to explore sAg-driven T cells responses. However, no significant levels of Vb-dependent T cell responses were observed between MHC class II haplotype different goat. In the present studies indicated that these goat strains have proven powerful ruminant model for exploring immunological and pathogenic event in through the bacteria infectious stress. Less