DNA repair defect, tumorigensis, and hereditary breast cancer gene Brca2 -Studies in vitro and in vivo, and association with Rad51.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11460133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
MORIMATSU Masami  Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70241370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIZAWA Nobuyuki  Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00217530)
TSUDA Shuji  Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60281953)
SYUTO Bunei  Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60001533)
NISHIMORI Katsuhiko  Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Thoku University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10164609)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsbreast cancer / dog / cat / mouse / Brca2 / Rad51 / IkB / 標的遺伝子組換え / 遺伝子機能解析
Research Abstract
To establish the bases of developing new methods for prevention, diagnosis, and therapy of breast cancer , we investigated in vitro and invivo functions of the Brca2 and other tumor associated genes. Especially, researches for the significance of the interaction of Brca2 and Rad51, application of Brca2 analysis in veterinary medicine, and roles IkB MAIL were carried out.
1. Cloning and mutation analysis of canine Brca2
Full length (about 10 kbp) of the cDNA for canine Brca2 was cloned and sequenced. For mutation analysis, DNA fragments were obtained by PCR and used for protein truncation tests.
2. Cloning and expression of feline Brca2
Full length (about 10 kbp) of the cDNA for feline Brca2 was cloned and sequenced. Expression of feline Brca2 was confirmed in mamnary gland.
3. Interaction of Brca2 and Rad51
Interaction of C-terminus of canine Brca2 with Rad51 was demonstrated by yeast two-hybrid assay. Transactivation activity of canine Brca2 was also demonstrated.
4. Characterization of a novel IkB protein, MAIL
We cloned, sequenced, and analyzed the expression of the MAIL gene encoding a novel IkB protein.