Research on the immunological responses of cats against feline immunodeficiency virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11460136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
SHITA Kunio (2001)  Graduate school of agricultural and life sciences, THE UNVERSITY OF TOKYO, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80196352)
高橋 英司 (1999-2000)  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (50183439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOHYA Yukinobu  Graduate school of agricultural and life sciences, THE UNVERSITY OF TOKYO, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (20180119)
AKASHI Hiroomi  Graduate school of agricultural and life sciences, THE UNVERSITY OF TOKYO, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (10334327)
TAKAHASHI Eiji  Graduate school of agricultural and life sciences, THE UNVERSITY OF TOKYO, Professor Emeritus, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 名誉教授 (50183439)
MAEDA Ken  Yamaguchi Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90284273)
MIYAZAWA Takayuki  Osaka Univ., Institute of Microbial diseases, Assistant Professor, 微生物病研究所, 助手 (80282705)
塩田 邦郎  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80196352)
堀本 泰介  大阪府立大学, 農学部, 助教授 (00222282)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFIV / CD8 / CD56 / CD2 / FcγIII / CD11a / T cells / CD3 / CD11 / モノクローナル抗体 / 接着分子 / NK細胞
Research Abstract
Feline immunodeficiency virus (FIV) was isolated from a cat showing acquired immune deficiency syndrome (AIDS)-like disease and is classified in the Genus Lantivirus of the family Retroviridae, of which prototype is human immunodeficiency virus. The final goal of this study is to analyze the phenotypes and anti-FIV activity of feline CD8+ lymphocytes, NK cells, and other lymphocytes, which are supposed to play important roles in protection against FIV infection. In this study, we obtained several new findings described as follows.
1. NK cell markers : Feline homologues of human NK cell markers (FcγIII and CD56) were cloned and sequenced. Feline CD56 was expressed in the baculovirus expression system and successfully used for production of an anti-feline CD56 monoclonal antibody (MAb).
2. CD8 α+β-or low cells : An anti-line CD3 MAb was produced and used for analysis of CD8 α+β-or low cells, which were known to have anti-FIV activity, suggesting that the cells are classified in T cells.
3. Feline CD2 : cDNA of a feline CD2 was cloned and sequenced. An open reading frame was found to encode 1008 bps and 336 amino acid residues in the cDNA. The amino acid sequence had 46 to 57 % similarities with other animal CD2 sequences. An anti-feline CD2 Mab was prepared and shown to inhibit the rosette formation of feline CD2 with human red blood cells. The MAb also shown to be useful in flow cytometric analysis for feline peripheral blood mononuclear cells.
Feline CD11a : An anti-feline CD11a cells was produced using baculovirus-expressed CD11a as an antigen. Activation of T cells was able to be detected with the use of the MAb.