Molecular mechanisms of diversity of theileria parasite genes and control of the disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11460141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ONUMA Misao  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Vet.Med., Prof., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (70109510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Kazuhiko  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Vet.Med., Assoc.Prof., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助教授 (90250498)
SUGIMOTO Chihiro  Obihiro Univ.of Agricul.and Vet.Med., Res.Center for Protozoan Mol.Immunol., Prof., 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (90231373)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsTheileria parasites / diversity / expressed sequence tag (EST) / genome mapping / 変異 / 表面抗原抗原 / 免疫回避 / 多様性
Research Abstract
Theileria sergenti is a tick-borne protozoa of cattle. Benign bovine theileria parasites, which are presumed to be of the T.sergenti/buffeli/orientalis group are distributed in Asian countries. The parasites have the major piroplasm surface protein (MPSP) gene which is one of the means of parasite evasion of host immunity. T.sergenti has 4 chromosomes similar to T.parva.Most of genes used for molecular karyotype showed a conserved synteny between T.sergenti and T.parva.
To underatand the genome mapping of theileria parasites, characterization of bovine genes expressed in T.parva transformed T-lymphoblastoid cell lines was performed by using expressed sequence tag (EST) sequencing approach of random cDNA clones from libraries. Single pass sequencing was done on 394 cDNA clones and the sequences search for significant homolgies in GeneBank, EBML and DDBJ databases. About 141 clones showed significant homology to genes in the databases. The majority of these ESTs (47) showed homology to human sequences and only a few (19) matched bovine sequence. 126 clones did not match database sequences and may represent novel transcripts.
The EST sequencing approach has recently contributed tremendously to discover of new genes in several parasites. Thus, we performed the sequencing of 461 cDNA clones from the schizont stage of T.parva. The cDNA colnes were mapped to the 4-T.parva chromosomes and 20 of these clones were mapped to the 33 Sfil fragments of the T.parva genome. EST sequencing demonstrated its potential in the identification of new genes in this stage of the parasite and has contributed greatly to the addition of ESTs into the T.parva database. The sequence data reported is invaluable for T.parva genome mapping and in the comparative genome mapping of theileria parasites.