| Project/Area Number |
11460142
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDE Yoshimitsu Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Vet. Med., Prof., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (40002084)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMASAKI Masahiro Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Vet Med., Inst., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助手 (40322846)
YAMATO Osamu Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Vet. Med., Lec., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 講師 (80261337)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | BABESIA / ERYTHROCYTE / OXIDATIVE DAMAGE / SUPEROXIDE / LIPID PEROXIDATION / マクロファージ / 活性酸素 |
| Research Abstract |
The present study was carried out to elucidate the mechanisms underlying the oxidative process in Babesia gibsoni-infected erythrocyte(RBC), especially the role of macrophage in the process. As the results, the generation of superoxide anion and the oxidative damage in RBC of dogs infected with B. gibsoni was significantly higher than those in control RBC. When B. gibsoni was cultured together with RBC, superoxide generation of RBC was higher in the parasitized culture than the control culture. The macrophages of infected dogs produced a higher amount of superoxide than those of non-infected dogs, when the cells were subjected to infected dog RBC membrane opsonized with infected dog serum. The membrane lipid peroxidati of RBC incubated with macrophages from infected dogs was higher than that from non-infected dogs. These results suggest that the oxidative damage of RBC in B. gibsoni-infected dogs with a low parasitemia might be induced by superoxide released from the activated macrophages.