Pathogenesis and origin of tick-borne encephalitis virus isolated in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11460143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Ikuo  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Vet. Med., Prof., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (30002083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kenichi  Hokkaido Inst, of Pub. Health., Sect., of Med Zool, Head, 疫学部, 科長
IWASAKI Takuya  Nagasaki Univ., Inst. of Trop. Med., Prof., 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (90146027)
KARIWA Hiroaki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Vet. Med., Assoc. Prof., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助教授 (70224714)
MIZUTANI Tetsuya  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Vet. Med., Instr., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助手 (70281681)
MARUYAMA Tsutomu  Azabu Univ., Dept. Env. Health., Prof., 環境保健部, 教授 (50239159)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsViral encephalitis / Tick-borne encephalitis / Origin / Pathogenicity / ウイルスの起源
Research Abstract
We conducted epidemiclogical study to specify the endemic area of tick-borne encephalitis (TBE), evaluated the pathogenicity of TBE virus Hokkaido strain and tested the efficacy of European TBE vaccine to Hokkaido TBE virus strain. We also performed phylogenetic study of TBE virus Hokkai strains to estimate the origin.
The results showed that TBE virus distribute in southern part of Hokkaido from the positive antibody results in dog and horse sera. Reservoir animals of TBE virus in Hokkaido were found to Clethrionomys rufocanus and Apodemus speciosus from virus isolation result. TBE virus Hokkaido strains possessed common pathogenicity shared among TBE virus strains. TBE virus Hokkaido strain diverged from ancestor virus in Far East several hundred years ago. Another subtype of TBE virus Siberian subtype was found to distribute in Siberian area of Russia. European type TBE virus vaccine was found to be efficacious to TBE virus Hokkaido, Far Eastern and Siberian strains. Monoclonal antibodies against TBE virus Hokkaido strain were produced and found to be useful for diagnosis.