Studies on Biological and Neurotoxic Activity of Amyloid Beta Protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11460145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionMIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TATEYAMA Susumu  Miyazaki University, Agriculture, Veterinary Pathology, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90041003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Kazuyuki  Miyazaki University, Agriculture, Veterinary Pathology, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (10223554)
池田 正浩  宮崎大学, 農学部, 助教授 (60281218)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAmyloid Beta Protein / Canine / Apoptosis / Substania nigra / Lewy body / Neuropathology / 神経神経疾患 / 老人斑 / 神経細胞死 / 神経細胞内封入体 / βアミロイドタンパク / 痴呆 / αシヌクリン / ユビキチン / 加齢 / アミロイドβ前駆タンパク / 脳血管アミロイド症 / 動物
Research Abstract
Age-related changes in the canine substantia nigra were examined by using immunostaining for tyrosine hydroxylase (TH). Histopathologically, several age-related changes, including lipofuscin deposition, polyglucosan bodies, amorphous basophilic inclusions and esoinophilic crystal inclusions were found in aged dogs. Immunohistochemically, TH-positive neurons were well preserved in dogs examined, however, the ratio of TH-positive neurons to GFAP-positive glial cells tended to show slight decrease in aged dogs. By ssDNA immunostaining for apoptotic cells, there were no significant results. The number of ubiquitin- and NF-positive swallen neurites was increased markedly in aged dogs. Ubiquitin-immunostaining revealed a small number of basophilic and esoinophilic inclusions, although these inclusions were negative for NF. By αSN immunostaining, no neurons were immunoreactive and no basophilic or eoinophilc intracytoplasmic inclusions were revealed. These results indicate that in the substantia nigra of aged dogs the dopaminergic neurons are well preserved, but intracytoplasmic inclusions and ubiquitin-positive degenerative neurites are commonly found. All these results have been already published in J. Vet. Med. Sci.
In the cerebral cortex and hippocampus, the number of senile plaques tended to increase according to aging. However, there was no significant relationship between the number of senile plaques and SS-DNA positive neurons, indicating beta-amyloid deposits did not induce direct neuronal apoptosis. These results have still not been published.
By the support of this grant, several neurological cases had been collected, and already reported in scientific journals as case reports.