THE ANALYSIS ON MOLECULAR MECHANISM OF INECTION ORGANIC DIFFERENTIATION IN PLANT PATHOGENIC FUNGI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11460150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AKUTSU Katusmi  IBARAKI Univ., FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (10151002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Masami  IBARAKI Univ., FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助手 (70301075)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBotrytis cinerea / multicellular appressorium / pathogenicity / inosine / GTP-binding protein / differntial display / aspartic proteinase / gene disruption / Botrytis fabae / Cutinase 遺伝子 / Polygalacturnase遺伝子 / 侵入器官 / クローニング / 遺伝子構造 / 侵入器官分化 / サイクリックAMP / 多犯性病原菌 / 膜タンパク質 / 分子スイッチ
Research Abstract
Action mechanisms of inosine and cyclicAMP were analyzed in order to clarify the differentiation mechanism of multicellular appressoria, the infection organ of gray mold fungus (Botrytis cinerea). The inosine induced the formation of the appressoria in the some starins, and promoted infection to cucumber plants. Though the induction effect by the cAMP was lower than the inosine, its effect increased with the progress in the time. The inosine was suggested to be an inducer of the appressorium differentiation, because cyclicAMP was metabolized into inosine in the fungal mycelia. By the combination of SDS-PAGE and interaction analyzer (Iasys), 19kD protein, which peculiarly combined with the inosine, was got in the fractionation of the fungal cell membrane protein. In the N-terminal sequence, this protein showed the high homology for the amino acid sequence of the GTP-binding protein.
Next, the isolation of the gene, which peculiarly appeared in the differentiation of the multicultural appresoria, was tried by Differential Display method. The result showed that there was a difference between both samples in the band pattern of PCR amplified product with the polyacrylamide electrophoresis, when several primer was used. The base sequences of the bands peculiarly detected in the appressorium differentiation were decided. The amino acid sequence of which the one band was anticipated showed the high homology for the arrangement of aspartic proteinase. Aspartic proteinase is known as an enzyme peculiarly secreted in the infection in opportunistic infection fungi such as Aspergillus fumigatus and Candida albicans, and it is suggested to be deeply concerned in the pathogenicity. At present, the roles in the formation of the appressorium and the infection are analyzed by disruption of the aspartic proteinase gene.