| Project/Area Number |
11460151
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
生物資源科学
| Research Institution | THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEMURA Akio The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (50183455)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOMITA Bunichiro The University of Tsukuba, Professor, 農林工学系, 教授 (40012075)
HORI Naruhito The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (80313071)
ONO Hirokuni The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30261960)
HATANO Yasunor Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, Head, 森林総合研究所・複合研究室, 室長(研究職)
秦野 泰典 農水省, 森林総合研究所複合研究室, 室長(研究職)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Chitosan / Acrylic Acid Monomer / Complex / Swelling / UV Curing / Raman Spectrum / Hydrogel / アクリル酸モノコー / 膨潤度 / 紫外線硬化 |
| Research Abstract |
Polyelectrolyte complex based on chitosan and acrylic acid monomers by photoinitiated free radical polymerization in the absence of crosslinker showed a large transition in swelling in response to changes in pH of surrounding medium. Their ability to swell arises from polyelectrolyte interactions and molecular structure of the complex. The main properties of interest that related to the molecular structure, swelling volumes and elastic moduli of the complex have been investigated. The effect of water (diluent), the only variable in sample component played an important role in molecular structure of the complex and as a consequence, the extent of intermolecular linkage, especially amide bonds which in turn governed the degree of swelling of the polyelectrolyte complex in this study. The increased modulus of elasticity at dry state was found in lower water (diluent) content and increased degree of swelling was found in higher water (diluent) content of the complex.