Fundamental studies for intensive use of information obtained form biosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11460152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORIYA Kazuyuki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of informatics, professor, 情報学研究科, 教授 (90159195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NUMATA Kunihiko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of informatics, associate professor, 情報学研究科, 助教授 (30026405)
ARAI Nobuaki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of informatics, associate professor, 情報学研究科, 助教授 (20252497)
SAKAI Tetsuro  Kyoto University, Graduate School of informatics, professor, 情報学研究科, 教授 (10101247)
KOBA Keisuke  Kyoto University, Graduate School of informatics, assistant professor, 情報学研究科, 助手 (90311745)
YOSHIMURA Tetsuhiko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of informatics, assistant professor, 情報学研究科, 助手 (40252499)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsGlobal Positioning System / Environmental Education / Image obtained from Satellite / Cattle grazing in the forest / GPS測位記録 / 植生調査 / 環境教育支援システム / 脂肪交雑 / 画像解析 / 携帯端末 / 環境学習支援システム / 行動調査 / 窒素循環 / システムダイナミクス / 共有型仮想空間 / GPS測位 / 簡易ディファレンシャル / 生物圏情報 / ネットワーク利用
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed the acquisition method of various data in biosphere using information and network techniques, and investigated the intensive use of these data.
1. GPS (global Positioning System) is one of the fundamental techniques to obtain the positioning data in the biosphere. In this study, we investigated the possibility of acquisition of positioning data in the forest, because GPS signal may be disturbed by crown or topography of mountain. We concluded that accuracy of positioning measurements using GPS were enough to use. We developed the environmental learning system using positioning data by GPS in the forest, and behavior of grazing cattle in the forest was investigated by GPS.
2. We developed a support system for collaborative environmental learning using distributed virtual space. The learner with GPS and PC in the real world (actual field) sent the position data and messages by way of network to the distributed virtual space, and both learners in the real world and virtual world communicated each other under this virtual space.
3. Remote sensing technique is one of the useful tools to predict of the amount of forest yield. In recently, high-density image obtained by satellite (IKONOS) can be utilized for this purpose. We processed the IKONOS photo of Iriomote Island and analyzed the distribution of mangrove forest in this area. Identification of mangrove area and spices of mangrove in this area are able to do using IKONOS image data.