MOLECULAR AND CELLULAR STUDIES OF MOLECULAR CHANGES OF PROTEINS ASSOCIATED WITH CHROMATIN DURING CYTOKINESIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11460157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI Susumu  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF APPLIED BIOLIGICAL SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 生物生産学部, 教授 (80011980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細谷 浩史  広島大学, 理学部, 教授 (90183102)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsstarfish / oocyte / nucleolus / myosin / phosphorylation / contractile ring / イトマキヒトデ / トランスグルタミナーゼ / ヒストン / 胞胚 / 燐酸化 / 細胞分裂 / NAAP / GTPase / クロマチン / F-11754a / 胚
Research Abstract
Molecular changes of proteins associated with chromatin during cytokinesis have been studied using starfish eggs and embryos. Nucleic acid-associated protein sedignated NAAP has been purified from starfish (Asterina pectinifera) oocytes and an antibody reacting with NAAP has been prepared. Immunofluorscence images of starfish oocytes show that NAAP is primarily located in the nucleolus of the germinal vesicle (nucleus) of the oocyte. The C-terminal region of NAAP has been shown to be associated with chromatin. When starfish oocytes undergo meiotic maturation NAAP is phosphorylated by cdc2 kinase at specific sites and distributed evenly in the cytoplasm at the first meiotic prometa- to anaphases during the first meiotic division. Therefore, it is concluded that phospharylation at specific Ser or Thr residues dissociates NAAP fron chromatin.